Shutter Asia Forum  

Home Forum Shoutbox Mark Forums Read
Go Back   Shutter Asia Forum > Gear & Technique > Philosophy & Technique of Photography
Register Facebook Flickr Rules

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-28-2007, 12:12 AM
oneOZ oneOZ is offline
Shutter Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 39
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country:
Size of Files

Hi guys, need some tips and advise here.

Ok, is it normal or advisable to save file after some touch up in PS, which file size is few hundred KB without resize? It is save in JPEG...

Hope you guys will share your knowledge to this noobie here
__________________
My Flickr
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:09 PM
lawrenz lawrenz is offline
New Shutter User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country:
I dont know about other pro, but i usually create a new folder named "EditeD", then Save As in the new folder... If i want to post to web, then i resize before Save As and add another prefix "_small" into the file name..

This way, i can retain my original photo while having a full size edited photo with a small size photo for web...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:14 PM
kiankheong kiankheong is offline
Shutterfreak
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Klang
Posts: 2,866
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country:
I have a somewhat similar practice.

Edited and resized files are kept in a subfolder: Edited. The file name is also changed to orginal_copy01.jpg. Newer editions of the file will be named: original_copy02.jpg, orginal_copy03.jpg, and so on.

I find that with time, my pp preference/skills will change and hence should be better when I re-edit the original files. That is why I never bothered to save files in *.psd unless they involve multiple layers.
__________________
Blog
I love VeRonica, and I don't believe in 3rd parties.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:16 PM
ShaolinTiger's Avatar
ShaolinTiger ShaolinTiger is offline
Shutter God
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Petaling Jaya
Posts: 6,402
Thanks: 56
Thanked 148 Times in 80 Posts
Country:
Mine similar too, but I shoot from raw so mine is like:

Original BASIC JPEG - DSC_001.jpg
Processed JPEG - DSC_001_RAW.jpg
For Web/Forum - DSC_001_RAWx800.jpg

I usually put the pixel dimensions in because sometimes I need a few versions for different purposes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2007, 05:02 PM
Freaky's Avatar
Freaky Freaky is offline
Shutter Ninja
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Perth
Posts: 911
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Country:
I also have 3 versions...

1. Original raw file : _MG_0001.CR2
2. adjusted jpg file : _MG_0001.jpg
3. Uploaded file with watermark : _MG_0001_Adjusted.jpg

Sometimes i change the name of the adjusted watermark files to what was shot. These pics are the ones i use, others are archived.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2007, 06:44 PM
Kingsley's Avatar
Kingsley Kingsley is offline
Shutter Fan
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 199
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country:
Good housekeeping practices. I am learning. Thanks.
__________________
I shall pass this way but once ....
http://www.photo.net/photos/kingsley[/url]
http://www.flickr.com/photos/kingsley244/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:18 AM
danielchansm's Avatar
danielchansm danielchansm is offline
Shutter Starter
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Country:
since we're on files sizes, I have noticed that when I use lightroom to add exposure to my jpeg ( i shoot in jpeg only unless RAW is needed) the size of the file can go very large.

my Large resolution say is 4mb.Once I run thru LR,it goes up to 6mb. What's going on?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-01-2007, 11:50 AM
ShaolinTiger's Avatar
ShaolinTiger ShaolinTiger is offline
Shutter God
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Petaling Jaya
Posts: 6,402
Thanks: 56
Thanked 148 Times in 80 Posts
Country:
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielchansm View Post
since we're on files sizes, I have noticed that when I use lightroom to add exposure to my jpeg ( i shoot in jpeg only unless RAW is needed) the size of the file can go very large.

my Large resolution say is 4mb.Once I run thru LR,it goes up to 6mb. What's going on?
You're adding dynamic range to the picture, so there is more data that can't be compressed by the JPG.

Same if you blend a HDR, from small files it can become 6-8mb.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2007, 12:02 PM
kiankheong kiankheong is offline
Shutterfreak
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Klang
Posts: 2,866
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Country:
Anyone here process their pictures and keep the settings as xml or sidecar files?

I wonder what is the advantage besides preserving the original RAW settings. Faster loading speed of the image?

__________________
Blog
I love VeRonica, and I don't believe in 3rd parties.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2007, 12:04 PM
ShaolinTiger's Avatar
ShaolinTiger ShaolinTiger is offline
Shutter God
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Petaling Jaya
Posts: 6,402
Thanks: 56
Thanked 148 Times in 80 Posts
Country:
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiankheong View Post
Anyone here process their pictures and keep the settings as xml or sidecar files?

I wonder what is the advantage besides preserving the original RAW settings. Faster loading speed of the image?

If you shoot RAW you'll always have an XML file after editing, the RAW file is NEVER changed, just the metadata associated with it's exposure and settings is altered.

If you delete the XML file it will revert back to original state.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP !!! how to recover jpg files ?? jmaguireokm Philosophy & Technique of Photography 13 02-24-2011 03:21 PM
[WTS]Sanyo Eneloop Batteries 2000mah AA size mitmivec Creative Photo - Damansara Uptown - Petaling Jaya - Malaysia 38 08-03-2010 02:50 AM
Nikon Pro SD Card /RAW files can be corrupted??? orionmystery Chit-Chat & Off-Topic 21 05-28-2008 01:20 AM
Print Size km7d Nikon Equipment 1 10-19-2007 05:38 PM
Vista Destroying 1Ds and 1D Files siew Canon Equipment 13 10-04-2007 01:06 AM


All times are GMT +8. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Site Content and Design Copyright 2007-2013 Shutter Asia - All Rights Reserved
Inactive Reminders By Icora Web Design